?

Log in

Leah's Journal

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Tuesday, May 27th, 2008
11:59 pm - Does anyone post on this anymore?

For some reason, I have completely forgotten about this thing for the past...ohh I don't know....3-4 years. I started reading my old entries and comments from what seems like a previous life's friends and I began to really think. What made most of us drift apart? Time? Geographic space? Petty high school bullshit? I honestly can't remember. I really started to miss people like the Ambrose twins. College was a very stressful and whirlwind of a time and it just seems like so many of us have lost touch. I suppose hind sight is 20/20. Well, all I can say I guess is most likely, if you are reading this, I miss you. Please drop me a line if you get a chance. The email has since changed leah_strayer@yahoo.com. Hope everyone is well.

(2 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, August 25th, 2004
11:27 pm - Summer recap!!!
Well, I haven't updated in a very long time so I figure that there is no time like the present. This summer I feel has been very relaxing and overall a good time. I hate this time of the year though. Once I get into the swing of things with class again I should be alright, but right now someone is gonna have to drag me to upj on monday kicking and screaming. Anyway let's skip to the summary of the summer that was, shall we...

I've been to the movies a total of thirteen times and here's what I've seen...
Man on Fire, Van Helsing, Troy *twice*, The Day After Tomorrow, Shrek II, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Spiderman II, Farenheit 911 *twice*, The Manchurian Candidate, Without a Paddle, and The Notebook.....not to mention all the movies I've seen that ris and nicki rented....call us losers but there's nothing else to do in this god forsaken town.

Next, I saw two concerts. Me and Jess went to see Dave Matthews and he was wonderful as always. Then, me and Nick and Ris went to see Howard Shore conduct the pittsburgh symphony orchestra. Now, for those of you not playing the home game..Howard did all of the music for The Lord of the Rings and he rules.

This summer also consisted of two trips at a week a piece down to north carolina. During the first trip I met a boy...and now I'm starting to fall for said boy. Kenny treats me better than anyone has ever even thought about treating me and even though this relationship is going to be very difficult due to long distance, I'm not stressing. I'm really comfortable with him and I trust him. He really wants to make this work. I'll go there, he'll come here, we'll make it work. If it's meant to be it will be.

In between all of these events, I've either been working, hanging out with my girls, reading (I've read The Lord of the Rings series and am finishing up with the Harry Potter series) or helping out with my pap who was really sick this summer. He's doing decently well now. Oh....I almost forgot...we got a new kitten too. Her name is Kali and she is absolutely adorable. Well I just figured I would let everyone know what's been up with me...I hope to start updating this thing more often...talk to everybody lata

current mood: awake

(comment on this)

Monday, May 31st, 2004
12:13 am - Thanks all!
I would just like to thank everyone who either spent the night of my birthday with me or wished me a happy birthday. Thanks for making it a special day. I love all of u!

current mood: grateful

(comment on this)

Saturday, May 29th, 2004
1:12 am - IT'S MY BIRFDAY!!!!!!!!!
Today, I am the big 2-0. Do I feel different? Not really. I'm just now able to see the finish line of turning 21 and being able to actually go out. Hopefully, it will be a good day.

current mood: awake

(1 comment | comment on this)

Tuesday, May 25th, 2004
2:53 pm - Gather 'round kiddies and I'll give you an update....
Well, I guess that I will do this update here in sections. First, the pappy situation...My grandpa got released from the hospital, was at home for a week, and then was admitted back into the hospital because he was experiencing congestive heart failure. He should've never have been discharged in the first place. So he has been in the hospital again now for about a week and a half and his surgery is scheduled for June 3 as of now. He needs either a double or triple bypass and a valve replacement. I'm praying that everything goes ok.
On a personal note, the whole situation has me absolutely exhausted. It's like I wake up, either tutor or help around here or my gram's, and then down to the hospital or to work. I feel like my tank is running on empty and gas prices are way too expensive to fill me up. *sorry for the stupid car metaphor* Next, I have been doing some fun stuff with the ladies lately. Alot and I mean alot of movies. So far this summer I have seen Man on Fire, Van Helsing, Troy *twice*, and Shrek 2. On my birthday, we are going to see The Day after Tomorrow and we still have to see Spiderman 2 and Harry Potter. Damn that's alot of movies. Anyway, pressing on, work is ok I guess. No one will turn on the air in the back so it is like 110 degrees. So, that's always nice. I get so frustrated when I have to go there anymore. I don't know why. I think I just really need to take one of my vacations. I am seriously thinking of going down to North Carolina for a week and stay with my cousin. Hopefully, I'll hit the lottery, meet a nice Southern boy and never come back....yeah I wish lol. Anyway, I've had a very productive day got gas and an oil change in Lloyd aka The Tempo, picked up my pre-ordered copy of The Return of the King, and cleaned up my room. Go me! Speaking of The Return of the King, I went with Ris to get her copy last night at midnight and low and behold there is Anthony Rizzo that I graduated. I for one hate playing the "who is gonna say hi to who first cuz we graduated together" game, so I didn't say anything. I just gave him the usual "fuck you, you egotistical, steriod injected, think you are god's gift to the world but you are really worthless, asshole" glare. He was probably the person I couldn't stand the most out of the guys. I don't like saying hi to people that I didn't like in high school. I mean why ask "hi how are u?", if I really don't care. Well I think I am gonna be out for now. Fo shizzle my nizzles!

current mood: pensive

(1 comment | comment on this)

Saturday, May 1st, 2004
1:25 pm - "I have found all that shimmers in this world is sure to fade away again"
So, tragedy hits again this summer as it did last. My pap had what the doctors are calling a massive heart attack yesterday and is in the hospital. He has 100 percent blockage in one artery, 80 in a second and a little in the third. The doctors say he needs surgery and thought he should have it monday, but today they are saying that it is worse than they thought so they are going to have to wait a couple weeks til his heart is strong enough. I feel like I am being so selfish when I say that I can't handle this. I really can't. I mean it just seems like one thing after another keeps happening like Dave died then a month later my pap had his stroke and then around this same time last year my gram got diagnosed with cancer. I am seriously freaking out right now. I am trying to put on the strong happy face Leah but I just can't do it anymore. I just feel like this is all happening all over again with one bad thing happening after another. I can't lose my pap right now I just can't. My mom and my gram and pap are my only family. They are the only ppl that have been there constantly throughout my life. They raised me. I don't know what I would do without him. My aunt is coming in with my cousin so this won't help matters any...amidst all of this we have to play family fued. I am mentally and emotionally exhausted. I am a strong person but everyone has their breaking points, maybe this is mine. I want to freak out really bad right now but I know I can't because I have to be strong for my mom and grandma. But the real question is..can I be strong for me? Right now, I don't think so.

current mood: depressed

(2 comments | comment on this)

Monday, April 26th, 2004
11:45 am - It's Summertime my nizzles!!!!
Well, school is officially over for the spring semester. THANK YOU JESUS! The last week of classes and final week were pretty hectic with trying to work, study, and write me and suz's last speech. The Fuel concert was absolutely unbelievable. I am sooo happy we got them at UPJ, they are one of my favorite bands and I always wanted to see them live. Brett Scallions is now in my top five of the most beautiful men ever. Me and Suz waited outside in the cold for an hour and we wormed our way to the front. I swear to freakin God Brett was like 4 feet away from me cuz I was front and center. I think I might have scared Suz though, seeing as how she has never attended a concert with me but that's ok. I also got one of Brett's guitar picks. Anyway..

Finals week went alright. I thought me and Suz totally choked on our speech but she gave us an A minus. I think I aced my drama final and I completely died on my economic geography final. Totally blew my A in that class in a matter of 45 minutes but what can ya do now? I'm so happy that school is over. Jess' birthday was the other day or shall I call it the "Up in Smoke" party, with the way things were going I was sure Snoop Doggy Dog was gonna come out of a closet or something. I just sat there and twiddled my thumbs. Currently, however, I am at IUP to spend some much needed quality time with my girls. I think we need it. Well I think I am out for now but once again I would just like to say...Brett Scallions is a hotass and I want to have his babies ..lol

current mood: happy

(comment on this)

Tuesday, April 13th, 2004
10:56 pm
Finally got to talk to the guy i'm liking. Even went to see him for alittle bit tonight. I kinda wish I knew if he liked me or not. I mean I think he does but with guys you can never be too sure. I'm happy with how things are going though. We'll just have to see how they pan out. Anyway, enough of boy crap, me and suzanne got some of our speech done which is good we are making headwaves. I really have no motivation to do anything now on the other hand. I was even over thrown by two kindergarteners today. What the hell is that!? Me and Jess did alittle work with them, read them a story, and then the one goes "Hey we can make back in time for recess *runs out door*" and then the other one followed. I just looked at Jess and said "At what point did we lose control of this situation? I mean I realize this isn't a dictatorship but hell we should have some sort of authority...apparently I was wrong" lol I can't take it anymore. I'm cracking up for real lol... Tomorrow is Fuel day! YAY! SOOOOO EXCITED!!! LOVE BRETT SCALLIONS AHHHHHHH!!! ok i'm done now. foshizzle my nizzles!!

current mood: chipper

(comment on this)

Monday, April 12th, 2004
11:55 pm - *Le sigh*
Called said crush. wasn't home. back to the drawing board....

current mood: disappointed

(comment on this)

12:45 pm - "So I walk alone, I ask no quarter friend...."
So, this weekend was semi-eventful. Friday, I worked and then Ris, Nicki, and I went out galavanting. The night was very reminiscent of junior year with the choice of music, the scalping, and the drive-by lol. The only thing missing was Rose with her camera. Saturday, I worked til 4. Really crushin on this guy. We shall see how it pans out. Then, Sunday I went to church for the first time since like Christmas, ate at Anthony's, and came home only to watch my beloved Lakers get ass-raped. Not happy. The interesting thing that happened was that Matt and I had a nice long chat about stuff and I think we've decided that we should be friends again. Which is cool considering we have alot in common, we usually have a good time hanging out, and I really can talk to him about stuff. So, that is a good thing. Moving on, this week is going to kill me. I have a final on Wed., a group project due on friday, and Suzanne and I have to write our last speech. It is gonna suck majorly. We have to have 10 sources, 4 visual aids, and we have to give it the same day I have my dramatic art final. Kill me. I have no motivation. I don't want to work anymore. I get so pissed off anymore when my alarm goes off and I know where I have to go. The only bright spot of my week is going to be the Fuel concert. I have dubbed Wed. "Fuel day." I will be attending class, coming home to change, and coming right back up to school to wait in line. I will be in the front and I will be infront of Brett Scallions if it kills me. That is all for now...except for the quote of the day...

"You were the only girl I went out with that wasn't crazy"--Matt
"thanks? lol"--Me
"That didn't come out right did it?"--Matt

current mood: awake

(comment on this)

Wednesday, April 7th, 2004
10:31 pm - Then I'll tell myself that this is the last time now....I bleed for you
I'm kinda in a blah mood today. I've been thinking about alot of crap that's been in the back of my head. I guess I normally don't say alot of it to avoid conflict. I feel I dunno like I'm at a different place in my life. Mentally and emotionally I just don't feel like the same person anymore. This all results then in me feeling very alone. I don't really feel I have anyone that I can relate to on alot of levels. I pretty much keep to myself lately. When I do get in social situations like at school, I listen and talk and interact with people but deep down I'm thinking "I am nothing like you." I don't feel like I fit anywhere anymore. eh..sorry to bore all of you this is kind of a pointless ranting entry or perhaps just PMS kicking in, who knows?

current mood: contemplative

(comment on this)

Saturday, April 3rd, 2004
3:11 pm - Ick....
So the past couple of days have been pretty uneventful. Thursday, I did my informative speech on the LOTR and my speech teacher loved it. She just sat in the back of the room with this smile of her face. I wore my Legolas shirt to and she said "I love your shirt. He's a little too young for me I prefer Faramir." You rule Dr. Fulfs! That's out of the way though. There's only two weeks of class left and I feel like I have 100000000000000000 things to do. Yuck! Friday I didn't do anything cuz Jess worked and no one was home. I can't wait til they are done remodeling our bathroom though, having these construction ppl here at 8 am pounding is getting on my nerves. Well, I've got to get to work soon. Catch ya'll later!

current mood: bored

(comment on this)

Wednesday, March 31st, 2004
11:01 pm - Just one of those days when u don't wanna wake up, everything is f*cked, everybody sucks...
I swear to God like about 98% of the people I have ran into and/or talked to today have irritated me severely. I don't know if I am just PMSing but I feel like I could tell everyone off and not feel bad about for a couple days...no one f*ckin listens to a word I say however I must listen to everyone else. Damn my eyes are sore from rolling so much today.

current mood: annoyed

(comment on this)

Saturday, March 27th, 2004
11:10 am - I love L.A.!
So the lakers kicked the shit out of the Timberwolves last night. I was up until like 1:30 watchign the game and then I went to sleep.
This morning I woke up at 8:30 to be at Giant Eagle at 9 to get in the line for Dave Matthews Band tickets. I got them and they are better than where Nicki and I sat for Bon Jovi so it should be cool. I'm so tired now but I can't go to sleep cuz I am going shopping with Ashley from work at 12. In a way, I am kind of glad there's nothing to do this weekend because I am broke and extremely tired. Some one give me a buzz later!

current mood: tired

(comment on this)

Friday, March 26th, 2004
12:37 pm - Who needs sleep...
So let's go over this past week from hell shall we..
Monday I had an exam, Wed I had to go to class til 12, observe, and then work at 4. Thurs. day night/Friday morning...sleep in Biddle Hall to schedule, go to class and take quizes in both, can't take a nap when i come home though cuz I have to work today and I don't want to be tired. I feel like crap today too and I'm in a pretty pissy mood.
In other news, I kinda like this one guy. Ok, I do. I'm trying to start really talkign to him cuz he is really really nice but I don't know what to do or say and I don't know if he likes me or not. Blah...this is what sucks about crushes. I'm tired of makign the first move and I wish he would say something to me about stuff. I dunno. I just see all of these people I know that have been with a guy for three or four years and then they break up. It just really seems like a waste of time ya know and that there really is no hope to find anything really good. I still wish I could though. Honestly, if I didn't have my girls I would be absolutely lost and I love them to pieces.
I really don't know what is goign on this week. I work tonight so probably nothing tonight but I have tomorrow off so I can get DMB tickets. After that tomorrow, I am free. Who knows....someone call me

current mood: blah

(comment on this)

Friday, March 12th, 2004
11:32 pm - "Did I forget to mention? School's back in session, get ready for a lesson!!"--JC Chasez
This semester in all reality really hasn't been that bad; however, I am beyond the point of mental exhaustion from the build up of continuous academic succession. In laymen's terms, I have been going to school for too long without a much needed break. Yet, I shall push on come Monday and complete this spring term and continue in August for the fall term. It seems to never end sometimes. I am really rambling at this point. Now, on to the fun stuff....

What I did on my Spring Break (the title sounds kindergartenish but bare with me)

Friday: Risa and Nicki return to J-town. I worked and then Risa and I go see Hidalgo. We give it too thumbs up even if it is about Viggo and his little pony. We got a little teary eyed at the end but all was well. Also, continued the tradition of sneaking food into the theatre...refusing to pay high prices for popcorn...God bless sheetz...you'd be surprised how much you can pack into a big purse...

Saturday: Work on model for scenic design...mad props for me...Risa and I go to the mall and out to eat. Then we picked up Nick and rented "Lost in Translation"..."Rip my stocking!!!"

Sunday: Work 10-5...Risa and I go see Return of the King (my 5th viewing and her seventh...call us crazy we don't care)...movie breaks down during good Smeagol/Gollum part...Risa and I reasure the audience that if they can't fix the movie we will act out the rest of it for a small fee (a little extra however will be charged for the Aragorn and Arwen kissing scene)

Monday: Work on model some more and finish taxes...soooo productive. Grimme calls and we meet for dinner, pretty much amend things. Later, Risa comes over and we watched The Inferno...Coral, you is the woman!

Tuesday: Nicki and I pick up Risa and we go for a drive..wash Sammy (Nick's car) and Nick takes Ris and I back to my house. We chill for awhile and Nick comes back for us, takes Ris home, and I go back to Nicki's house. Amber joins us and we get wasted. Amber projectile vomits for the course of the night and guess who gets clean up duty... Now, for drunken quotes (all Amber quotes are completely said at random):
"Princess Diana was a bitch..I wouldn't throw my self down stairs even if I was carrying Jeffrey Domber's baby"--Amber

"Adam got a body that just don't quit"---Amber
"The only thing tight on Adam's body is his pants"--me to Nicki

"Adam Sizzle loves Thad Wizzle!"--Me screaming into the phone at Adam who secretly loves his roomy so we suspect

"There's money on the table now go!"--Amber
"I feel like a cheap whore"--Nicki's dad
"Hey that was a 20 she could've been really bad and stuck one dollar bills down your pants"--me

"You guys need men that are untainted"--Amber to me and Nicki
"What the hell is she talking about..Adam has more baggage than an airport terminal"--Nicki

Wednesday: Wake up at Nicki's and feel like a train hit me....go home and get ready for work....work...home...sleep

Thursday: Go shopping in Altoona with the girls YAY!! I got two Pirates of the Caribbean t-shirts and one "Say Anything..." shirt...love those movies, 2 Legolas pins, a "say anything.." pin, and a pirate pin, bath and body works spray, and two belle snowglobes at the disney store cuz I love her...yes I am six years old..we then almost mamed people in traffic to get to Krispy Creme because the light was on for hot donuts....finally we ate at Don Pablo's and returned home...Matt stopped over and we chatted for awhile.

Friday: Went over to Jess' new apartment and helped her with her model, came home and then went to see the new Johnny Depp movie "Secret Window" with the girls...we love him and even though the movie wasn't that great, he is always wonderful in everything and funny too...Nicki was irritated at the fact that people were talking during the movie and kept yelling the quote of the night "Shut up, this is Johnny Depp time and I will kill you, you motherf*ckers"...and now I am here and bored. Tomorrow I will be working 10-5 and the same with Sunday. The girls are going back to school tomorrow afternoon so for the rest of the weekend I will have nothing to do *sigh* I was thinking about going over to Penn National by myself to watch Wrestle Mania but I don't know if I want to do that. I could ask Jess to come but I don't think I would want to put her through the now five-hour broadcast.

In other news, Risa, Nicki and I will be attending the Pittsburgh Symphany Orchestra in July being conducted by the fabulous Howard Shore (the man responsible for the music of the Lord of the Rings and winner of several oscars) YAY!! Risa and I will be going to see Christina in Pittsburgh in June and Jess and I will be going to see Dave Matthews. So those are my summer plans thus far..Nothing else is really new so I guess that is my update...I hope this kills some reading time at work Doug lol and yes I miss ya.

until next time my nizzles!!

current mood: creative

(1 comment | comment on this)

Friday, December 5th, 2003
3:19 pm
Alrighty...so here's an update. It's been awhile. Men still suck except for those that play elfs, hobbits, wizards, dwarfs, and pirates. lol. I took my last western civ test today and the final is on monday which sucks. professors definitely do not have the word "mercy" in their vocabulary. On a brighter note, I am done with classes however I have six finals next week. One everyday except on Tuesday I have two. I can't wait til Christmas break and to have some good times with my girls. I really feel Nicki, Ris, and I have become alot closer of this semester and that makes me happy. love you guys so much!
nicki and I are half way through with our t-shirts and hoodies for The Return of the King premiere. Everyone has one shirt completed at this point and they are awesome. Risa's say: "I want to bed dom" and "All day like I dream about dom." Nicki's say "Waist height, just right" for the hobbits and "It must be the axe that got me like damn" for Gimli and mine say "Schwing!" for orlando and "Blonde Ambition" for legolas. someone is also making a "I blew the horn of gondor" shirt. i love the craziness. I so rocked the orlando shirt today. my name is leah and i am a dork! yay! well i've been at work all the time lately and tonight is no different so I am gonna be out for now preciouses!!

current mood: bouncy

(comment on this)

Sunday, November 16th, 2003
11:16 pm - boys...sometimes a girl doesn't need one
i am sooooo tired of the way men treat me...i really am. i get kicked around and played around with and then thrown away when they don't need me anymore and i am not taking it anymore. friday night i went out on a date with this guy i met at a wedding last weekend. he's cute and seemingly my type. we go to the chiefs game. everything is great. he is holding my hand, hugging on me, kissing on me, etc. we leave the game early just to drive around and talk and get alittle kissage on in the car. throughout the night he keeps kissing my forehead and tellign me that i should come out to see him at iup and he wants to see me again. then he drops me off, walks me to my door, and kisses me goodnight while telling me to call him after i get home from work the next day cuz he wants to see me. so i do. he doesn't answer and i think "no big deal he'll call back"...2 hours later no phone call, so i call again...he is with his friends and they are going to upj?!...so i ask him if we are doing anything and he says "do u want to?"..and i think that he is an ass because he was the one who made this big deal of seeing me today...then his phone started breaking up and he said he would call me later...an hour and a half later no call...so i go to upj to find suz who is "talking" to his best friend...she says they are up on campus riding their bikes around...then they stop into suz's room later...the guy enters and just looks at me like nothing ever happenend and like he doesn't even know me or spent an evening practically making out with me...so i am upset and want to leave so i ask him if he wants to walk with me to my car which is now across campus...he says sure and we walk back, he is acting really shaddy and i ask if something is wrong or if i did something wrong and he says no...i then ask if i "misread" everything from the night before and he says no i didn't..and i say "cuz i like you and i would like to see where things go" and he says "me 2" but says it in such a way like it is almost forced. so he kisses me goodnight and tells me to call him today which is now sunday....and tonight i have called him twice, both times he has not answered the phone, i left a nice voicemail, and now i have just imed his away message...no response. i feel used and i really don't like myself very much right now. i feel stupid and really hurt. i don't deserve to be treated this way, i am a good person, but it keeps happening over and over again. i don't know what to do at this point. i don't understand what i did wrong.

current mood: crushed

(comment on this)

Tuesday, October 7th, 2003
10:26 pm - Guess who's back!!!
so, i haven't updated in awhile and alot has happened since then. dated a guy i thought was wonderful but then came to the realization that he is just like the rest of them. but i think i am over that situation and secure in the fact that i am much better than that and deserve better than all the shit i've dealt with in the guy department.
school or should i say hell has started once again and upj reals it's ugly head. for christ sake i think they should just send a flyer in the mail every year that says "hey kiddies...you know what time of the year it is...time to give massive amounts of money and get prepared to bend over and commence the butt-fucking with no lube...go upj!" this weekend will be excellent though with iup and risa and nicki. yay! i love my girls! but until then i have shits loads of stuff to do and i don't wanna do it *whines*...some one come motivate me! damnit!

current mood: drained

(comment on this)

Tuesday, August 5th, 2003
10:39 pm - attention any shane helms fans....
so here's my story...one year ago a purchased a pack of hardy boyz cards off of ebay for the purpose of owning a jeff hardy "redemption card" with which you mail in and in return receive a card back with a piece of an event worn outfit or ring mat used by jeff hardy. now one year later a receive a letter in the mail telling me that they ran out of jeff hardy stuff but sent me a substitute instead which included an undertaker card with a piece of the matt used by him in his wrestlemania XIX match and also.....a hurricane card with a piece of event-used ring mat used by him in his wrestlemania match. this card has an authenticity thing on the back and is wwe merchandise and i would be willing to sell said card to a certain said hurricane fan if she would like it...let me know.

current mood: confused

(1 comment | comment on this)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com